Login Register

Personal best times tumble at North of England League match

By Boston Target  |  Posted: July 03, 2012

Comments (0)

A NUMBER of Boston and District Athletic Club representatives produced personal best performances at the third of this season's North of England League matches at Rotherham.

As in most of the North of England matches recently, Boston & District AC started the track programme in fine form with two victories in the 400 metres hurdles.

Sam Johnson recorded a personal best 61.4 seconds to win and Chris Cope made it a clean sweep, clocking 61.7.

Continuing the success over the barriers in the 110 metres hurdles, Josh Wattam pressed the race winner right through the finish line, clocking 17.1 in second place and Chris Cope won the B competition in 19.7.

In field events, Stacey Worth contributed most points by claiming second positions in the women's discus with a throw of 22.86m and the shot with a putt of 8.50m.

Becky Locking's leap of 4.35m in the long jump earned her second position and in shot her putt of 7.14m added a third place to her achievements.

Josh Wattam's leap of 5.84m earned him second place in the men's long jump and by clearing 1.70m in the high jump, Aidan McClure secured third position in the "A" contest.

In support, Sam Johnson went over 1.50m to claim second place in the "B" high jump competition.

The BADAC representatives in the men's 200 metres both crossed the line in third.

Josh Wattam recorded 23.6 in the "A" race and Sam Johnson clocked a "PB" 24.4 in third position in the "B" event.

Josh Maund made an impact in the 800 metres, recording two minutes 08.8 seconds in third place in the "A" event and added fifth place points in the 400 metres, finishing his lap in 57.9 seconds.

Alex Tilley was fifth in the "B" 400 metres (60.4 secs), eighth in the 3,000m steeplechase in a time of 12 mins 48.4 and added value in the triple jump, finishing fourth with 11.18m and sixth in shot with a putt of 7.12m.

Chris Cope recorded 11 mins 59.3 seconds for fifth position in the 3K steeplechase and four minutes 42.7 seconds for eighth place in the 1500 metres "A" race and claimed sixth place in the "B" Javelin with a throw of 19.67m.

Captain Aidan McClure contributed a considerable number of points, finishing 11th in the 1,500 metres (5 mins 09.0 secs), sixth in the 5,000 metres (20mins 40.8 secs), threw the 700g spear 21.46m for sixth place points in the "A" Javelin and added a fifth in the "A" 800 metres (2mins 15.8 secs).

Josh Maund achieved 5.14m in the shot for sixth place in the "B" contest and Paul Porter succeeded in raising a large number of points through the discus (14.48m), hammer (12.48m ), long jump (4.89m) and triple jump (10.04m).

Paul joined Josh Maund, Alex Tilley and Sam Johnson to record 51.1 seconds in sixth place in the men's 4x100m relay.

Rebecca Locking had a good day, clocking 13.9 seconds in the 100 metres "A" race to secure fifth place and Emma Penniston was fourth over 800 metres in two mins 45.1 seconds, sixth in the 3,000 metres (12 mins 20.1 secs) and eighth in the 1,500 metres (5mins 42.0 secs).

In the men's 100 metres Josh Wattam was sixth in the "A" event recording 11.8 secs and Paul Porter clocked 13.2 seconds in eighth position in the "B" race.

Eighth place in the longest race on the programme, the 5,000 metres, went to Owen Msimango, who clocked 21 minutes 24.6 seconds.

North of England Inter Counties Champs

Representing Lincolnshire in the North of England Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships at Wigan on Saturday, Maria Hollingsworth won the Under-17 Women's 80m hurdles.

Coping well in the windy conditions, Maria recorded 11.89 seconds to finish a comfortable winner.

Read more from Boston Target

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES